Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc Major Shareholders & Ownership History
| Major Shareholder Name | Reporting Date | Shares Held | Market Value | Change in Shares | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 02/17/2026 | 24.07 M | $1.90 B | 1.62% | 14.97% |
| CAPITAL WORLD INVESTORS | 02/11/2026 | 17.96 M | $1.42 B | 41.17% | 11.17% |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 01/29/2026 | 16.44 M | $1.30 B | -0.25% | 10.23% |
| BLACKROCK, INC. | 02/12/2026 | 10.65 M | $842.35 M | 1.91% | 6.62% |
| T. ROWE PRICE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 02/19/2026 | 9.11 M | $720.54 M | -30.77% | 5.67% |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 02/17/2026 | 6.26 M | $495.25 M | -4.99% | 3.89% |
| BELLEVUE GROUP AG | 02/17/2026 | 4.80 M | $379.90 M | -23.10% | 2.99% |
| STATE STREET CORP | 02/13/2026 | 3.97 M | $314.45 M | -9.43% | 2.47% |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/09/2026 | 3.15 M | $249.16 M | 2.69% | 1.96% |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | 02/17/2026 | 3.05 M | $241.45 M | 47.22% | 1.90% |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 02/17/2026 | 2.99 M | $236.37 M | 9.46% | 1.86% |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 02/17/2026 | 2.66 M | $210.33 M | 68.70% | 1.65% |
| TWEEDY, BROWNE CO LLC | 02/03/2026 | 2.46 M | $195.00 M | -15.04% | 1.53% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 02/11/2026 | 2.30 M | $182.33 M | 323.31% | 1.43% |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 02/17/2026 | 2.13 M | $168.87 M | -11.13% | 1.33% |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 02/17/2026 | 1.98 M | $156.61 M | 0.00% | 1.23% |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 02/17/2026 | 1.79 M | $141.75 M | 216.13% | 1.11% |
| DEEP TRACK CAPITAL, LP | 02/13/2026 | 1.70 M | $134.49 M | -55.36% | 1.06% |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 02/13/2026 | 1.62 M | $127.93 M | 17.85% | 1.01% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 02/13/2026 | 1.54 M | $121.98 M | 1.44% | 0.96% |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/17/2026 | 1.46 M | $115.71 M | 95.03% | 0.91% |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDING SA | 01/29/2026 | 1.42 M | $112.48 M | 1.82% | 0.88% |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | 02/13/2026 | 1.39 M | $109.85 M | 20.31% | 0.86% |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDING S.A. | 02/13/2026 | 1.35 M | $107.03 M | 27.66% | 0.84% |
| POLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC | 02/17/2026 | 1.33 M | $105.49 M | 29.01% | 0.83% |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 02/11/2026 | 1.32 M | $104.53 M | 19,941.64% | 0.82% |
| INVESCO LTD. | 02/19/2026 | 1.27 M | $100.41 M | 144.53% | 0.79% |
| ARTISAN PARTNERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 02/17/2026 | 1.18 M | $93.46 M | 32.73% | 0.73% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 02/17/2026 | 1.12 M | $88.51 M | -8.79% | 0.70% |
| CONNOR, CLARK & LUNN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD. | 02/10/2026 | 1.08 M | $85.15 M | 22.57% | 0.67% |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 02/13/2026 | 1.06 M | $84.12 M | 68.75% | 0.66% |
| UBS GROUP AG | 01/29/2026 | 1.05 M | $82.67 M | -0.19% | 0.65% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 02/13/2026 | 1.02 M | $80.68 M | -13.59% | 0.63% |
| MACQUARIE MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS, INC. | 02/17/2026 | 864.89 K | $68.42 M | 100.00% | 0.54% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 03/25/2026 | 855.97 K | $67.72 M | 10.08% | 0.53% |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 02/17/2026 | 848.82 K | $67.15 M | 15.74% | 0.53% |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 02/17/2026 | 846.72 K | $66.98 M | 0.21% | 0.53% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 02/13/2026 | 842.87 K | $66.68 M | 18.04% | 0.52% |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 01/22/2026 | 812.75 K | $64.30 M | -5.78% | 0.51% |
| GW&K INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/11/2026 | 786.67 K | $62.23 M | 197.97% | 0.49% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 02/17/2026 | 783.58 K | $61.99 M | -8.38% | 0.49% |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 02/10/2026 | 773.18 K | $61.17 M | -19.48% | 0.48% |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT | 02/27/2026 | 766.89 K | $60.67 M | -27.77% | 0.48% |
| CANDRIAM S.C.A. | 04/30/2026 | 677.63 K | $53.61 M | 10.86% | 0.42% |
| NUVEEN, LLC | 02/12/2026 | 660.77 K | $52.27 M | 58.98% | 0.41% |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 02/17/2026 | 598.75 K | $47.37 M | -21.82% | 0.37% |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/17/2026 | 584.97 K | $46.28 M | -27.16% | 0.36% |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/13/2026 | 575.00 K | $45.49 M | 100.00% | 0.36% |
| TRI LOCUM PARTNERS LP | 02/17/2026 | 557.17 K | $44.08 M | 100.00% | 0.35% |
| EVERSEPT PARTNERS, LP | 02/17/2026 | 538.22 K | $42.58 M | -0.08% | 0.33% |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc institutional Ownership - FAQ's
During the previous two years, 718 institutional investors and hedge funds held shares of Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. The most heavily invested institutionals were:
Tweedy, Browne Co LLC: 2.28 M
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA: 1.43 M
Invesco Ltd.: 1.28 M
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO: 1.02 M
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.: 874,089
UBS Group AG: 808,443
105.90% of Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc stock is owned by institutional investors.
Institutional investors have bought a total of 210.28 M shares in the last 24 months. This purchase volume represents approximately $15.85 B in transactions.