Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. Major Shareholders & Ownership History
| Major Shareholder Name | Reporting Date | Shares Held | Market Value | Change in Shares | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK, INC. | 02/12/2026 | 1.31 M | $42.76 M | -49.40% | 8.17% |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 01/29/2026 | 915.01 K | $29.87 M | -20.41% | 5.71% |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 02/12/2026 | 729.28 K | $23.81 M | -4.70% | 4.55% |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 02/17/2026 | 496.32 K | $16.20 M | 0.79% | 3.10% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 02/13/2026 | 377.67 K | $12.33 M | 20.48% | 2.36% |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 02/12/2026 | 370.34 K | $12.09 M | 7.42% | 2.31% |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/09/2026 | 358.33 K | $11.70 M | -6.73% | 2.24% |
| STATE STREET CORP | 02/13/2026 | 334.75 K | $10.93 M | -42.43% | 2.09% |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 02/17/2026 | 290.53 K | $9.49 M | 100.00% | 1.81% |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 02/13/2026 | 288.83 K | $9.43 M | 25.66% | 1.80% |
| CENTIVA CAPITAL, LP | 02/13/2026 | 257.10 K | $8.39 M | 100.00% | 1.60% |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 02/12/2026 | 245.36 K | $8.01 M | 100.00% | 1.53% |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 02/17/2026 | 229.24 K | $7.48 M | 15.23% | 1.43% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 02/17/2026 | 222.00 K | $7.25 M | -6.27% | 1.38% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 02/13/2026 | 197.34 K | $6.44 M | -18.31% | 1.23% |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | 02/17/2026 | 150.90 K | $4.93 M | -19.43% | 0.94% |
| UBS GROUP AG | 01/29/2026 | 148.15 K | $4.84 M | -71.21% | 0.92% |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 02/17/2026 | 138.20 K | $4.51 M | 34.58% | 0.86% |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 02/17/2026 | 136.17 K | $4.45 M | -21.12% | 0.85% |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 02/17/2026 | 128.60 K | $4.20 M | 100.00% | 0.80% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 03/25/2026 | 127.97 K | $4.18 M | -29.27% | 0.80% |
| RUSSELL INVESTMENTS GROUP, LTD. | 02/17/2026 | 126.01 K | $4.11 M | 106.47% | 0.79% |
| CAPTION MANAGEMENT, LLC | 02/17/2026 | 125.00 K | $4.08 M | 100.00% | 0.78% |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP | 02/10/2026 | 124.15 K | $4.05 M | -28.85% | 0.77% |
| FMR LLC | 02/17/2026 | 123.36 K | $4.03 M | 23.75% | 0.77% |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | 02/12/2026 | 116.54 K | $3.81 M | 100.00% | 0.73% |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 02/17/2026 | 100.93 K | $3.30 M | -47.91% | 0.63% |
| Y-INTERCEPT (HONG KONG) LTD | 02/13/2026 | 97.70 K | $3.19 M | 100.00% | 0.61% |
| CENTIVA CAPITAL, LP | 02/13/2026 | 96.73 K | $3.16 M | 100.00% | 0.60% |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 01/23/2026 | 93.17 K | $3.04 M | 138.18% | 0.58% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 02/17/2026 | 78.95 K | $2.58 M | -9.33% | 0.49% |
| ALLIANZ ASSET MANAGEMENT GMBH | 02/11/2026 | 69.51 K | $2.27 M | 85.80% | 0.43% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 02/17/2026 | 68.82 K | $2.25 M | 385.25% | 0.43% |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | 01/14/2026 | 66.09 K | $2.16 M | 2.84% | 0.41% |
| MICHELSON MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC. | 02/17/2026 | 57.50 K | $1.88 M | 100.00% | 0.36% |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 02/17/2026 | 53.01 K | $1.73 M | 310.58% | 0.33% |
| PACER ADVISORS, INC. | 02/24/2026 | 50.93 K | $1.66 M | 10.50% | 0.32% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 02/13/2026 | 50.13 K | $1.64 M | 9.16% | 0.31% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 02/11/2026 | 49.85 K | $1.63 M | -28.41% | 0.31% |
| NUVEEN, LLC | 02/12/2026 | 49.64 K | $1.62 M | -6.09% | 0.31% |
| SQUAREPOINT OPS LLC | 02/13/2026 | 47.20 K | $1.54 M | 100.00% | 0.29% |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 02/13/2026 | 43.23 K | $1.41 M | -17.04% | 0.27% |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 02/05/2026 | 39.50 K | $1.29 M | 100.00% | 0.25% |
| PEAK6 LLC | 03/12/2026 | 39.50 K | $1.29 M | -35.25% | 0.25% |
| QUANTINNO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 02/17/2026 | 37.40 K | $1.22 M | 432.34% | 0.23% |
| BREVAN HOWARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 02/17/2026 | 36.06 K | $1.18 M | 100.00% | 0.22% |
| SG AMERICAS SECURITIES, LLC | 01/09/2026 | 35.56 K | $1.16 M | 26.48% | 0.22% |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 02/11/2026 | 35.51 K | $1.16 M | 203.75% | 0.22% |
| RANGELEY CAPITAL, LLC | 02/17/2026 | 35.11 K | $1.15 M | 100.00% | 0.22% |
| INVESCO LTD. | 02/19/2026 | 34.78 K | $1.14 M | -72.96% | 0.22% |
Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. institutional Ownership - FAQ's
During the previous two years, 331 institutional investors and hedge funds held shares of Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc.. The most heavily invested institutionals were:
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP: 397,446
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC: 247,543
UBS Group AG: 140,737
Allianz Asset Management GmbH: 122,820
Bank of New York Mellon Corp: 121,796
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO: 104,503
60.26% of Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. stock is owned by institutional investors.
Institutional investors have bought a total of 16.26 M shares in the last 24 months. This purchase volume represents approximately $625.97 M in transactions.