Portfolio Sync Solutions
Streamline your investment strategy with our portfolio synchronization tools. Seamlessly manage and track your holdings across platforms for enhanced
GET STARTED
| Quarter | Number of Estimates | Low Estimate | High Estimate | Average Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 6 | $1.78 | $1.86 | $1.83 |
| Q2 2026 | 6 | $2.02 | $2.20 | $2.14 |
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $2.11 | $2.17 | $2.15 |
| Q4 2026 | 1 | $2.54 | $2.69 | $2.62 |
| Q1 2027 | 1 | $2.08 | $2.21 | $2.14 |
| Q2 2027 | 1 | $2.32 | $2.45 | $2.38 |
| Q3 2027 | 1 | $2.25 | $2.38 | $2.31 |
| Q4 2027 | 1 | $2.77 | $2.93 | $2.85 |
| Q1 2028 | 2 | $2.26 | $2.39 | $2.32 |
| Q2 2028 | 2 | $2.53 | $2.68 | $2.60 |
| Q3 2028 | 2 | $2.48 | $2.62 | $2.55 |
| Q4 2028 | 2 | $2.94 | $3.11 | $3.02 |
MSA Safety Inc last posted its earnings results on Monday, May 4th, 2026. The company reported $1.99 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts' consensus estimates of $1.85 by $0.14. The company had revenue of 463.63 M for the quarter and had revenue of 1.87 B for the year. MSA Safety Inc has generated $7 earnings per share over the last year ($7.09 diluted earnings per share) and currently has a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.06. MSA Safety Inc has not formally confirmed its next earnings publication date, but the company's estimated earnings date is N/A based on prior year's report dates.
| Date | Quarter | Consensus Estimate | Reported EPS | Beat/Miss | Revenue Estimate | Actual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 | Q1 2026 | N/A | $1.83 | N/A | $451.28 M | $463.63 M |
| 02/12/2026 | Q4 2025 | N/A | $2.22 | N/A | $508.10 M | $510.91 M |
| 10/29/2025 | Q3 2025 | N/A | $1.78 | N/A | $461.36 M | $468.44 M |
| 08/05/2025 | Q2 2025 | N/A | $1.60 | N/A | $446.78 M | $474.12 M |
| 04/30/2025 | Q1 2025 | N/A | $1.51 | N/A | $402.63 M | $421.34 M |
| 02/14/2025 | Q4 2024 | N/A | $2.23 | N/A | $518.10 M | $499.70 M |
| 10/24/2024 | Q3 2024 | N/A | $1.69 | N/A | $449.95 M | $432.68 M |
| 07/25/2024 | Q2 2024 | N/A | $1.83 | N/A | $460.56 M | $462.46 M |
| 04/30/2024 | Q1 2024 | N/A | $1.48 | N/A | $428.38 M | $413.30 M |
| 02/16/2024 | Q4 2023 | N/A | $1.94 | N/A | N/A | $495.36 M |
| 10/25/2023 | Q3 2023 | N/A | $1.66 | N/A | N/A | $446.73 M |
| 08/01/2023 | Q2 2023 | N/A | $1.71 | N/A | N/A | $447.30 M |
| 05/02/2023 | Q1 2023 | N/A | -$3.83 | N/A | N/A | $398.26 M |
| 02/16/2023 | Q4 2022 | N/A | $1.31 | N/A | N/A | $443.25 M |
| 10/27/2022 | Q3 2022 | N/A | $1.15 | N/A | N/A | $381.69 M |
| 07/28/2022 | Q2 2022 | N/A | $1.21 | N/A | N/A | $372.31 M |
| 04/29/2022 | Q1 2022 | N/A | $0.90 | N/A | N/A | $330.69 M |
| 02/18/2022 | Q4 2021 | N/A | -$1.57 | N/A | N/A | $410.27 M |
| 10/28/2021 | Q3 2021 | N/A | $0.48 | N/A | N/A | $340.20 M |
| 07/29/2021 | Q2 2021 | N/A | $0.64 | N/A | N/A | $341.29 M |
In the previous quarter, MSA Safety Inc (:MSA) reported $1.99 earnings per share (EPS) to beat the analysts' consensus estimate of $1.85 by $0.14.
The conference call for MSA Safety Inc's latest earnings report can be listened to online.
The conference call transcript for MSA Safety Inc's latest earnings report can be read online.
MSA Safety Inc (:MSA) has a recorded annual revenue of $1.87 B.
MSA Safety Inc (:MSA) has a recorded net income of $278.92 M.MSA Safety Inc has generated $7.11 earnings per share over the last four quarters.
MSA Safety Inc (:MSA) has a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.06 and price/earnings-to-growth ratio is 9.85.
Streamline your investment strategy with our portfolio synchronization tools. Seamlessly manage and track your holdings across platforms for enhanced
GET STARTED