Manchester United Plc. Major Shareholders & Ownership History
| Major Shareholder Name | Reporting Date | Shares Held | Market Value | Change in Shares | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 9.26 M | $212.29 M | 2.30% | 5.37% |
| COOPERMAN LEON G | 08/14/2026 | 2.93 M | $67.23 M | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| LINDSELL TRAIN LTD | 07/15/2026 | 2.76 M | $63.25 M | -12.21% | 1.60% |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 08/03/2026 | 1.45 M | $33.30 M | -0.34% | 0.84% |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 08/12/2026 | 1.19 M | $27.26 M | 7.62% | 0.69% |
| HARVEY PARTNERS, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 1.13 M | $25.85 M | -7.01% | 0.65% |
| BREACH INLET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 1.11 M | $25.34 M | -9.64% | 0.64% |
| LANCASTER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | 07/13/2026 | 1.04 M | $23.76 M | 6.15% | 0.60% |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | 08/13/2026 | 786.08 K | $18.02 M | 87.04% | 0.46% |
| D. E. SHAW & CO., INC. | 08/14/2026 | 773.24 K | $17.73 M | 51.25% | 0.45% |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | 08/14/2026 | 681.40 K | $15.62 M | 100.00% | 0.40% |
| JUPITER TOPCO LLC | 08/14/2026 | 668.55 K | $15.33 M | 100.00% | 0.39% |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 08/12/2026 | 612.55 K | $14.05 M | -1.09% | 0.36% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 08/13/2026 | 573.26 K | $13.14 M | -8.84% | 0.33% |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 09/02/2026 | 491.17 K | $11.26 M | 121.42% | 0.28% |
| UBS GROUP AG | 08/13/2026 | 460.68 K | $10.56 M | -20.57% | 0.27% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 08/14/2026 | 458.70 K | $10.52 M | -22.66% | 0.27% |
| INFINITUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 370.00 K | $8.48 M | 0.00% | 0.21% |
| INVESCO LTD. | 08/14/2026 | 353.13 K | $8.10 M | 100.00% | 0.20% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 08/14/2026 | 344.20 K | $7.89 M | 28.53% | 0.20% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 08/12/2026 | 274.96 K | $6.35 M | 5.42% | 0.16% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 08/14/2026 | 259.27 K | $5.95 M | 43.87% | 0.15% |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 227.60 K | $5.22 M | -36.37% | 0.13% |
| BLEAKLEY FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | 08/05/2026 | 218.99 K | $5.02 M | 26.27% | 0.13% |
| LPL FINANCIAL LLC | 08/07/2026 | 204.11 K | $4.68 M | -8.53% | 0.12% |
| MICHELSON MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION, INC. | 08/14/2026 | 200.00 K | $4.59 M | 0.00% | 0.12% |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 08/13/2026 | 181.24 K | $4.16 M | -15.00% | 0.11% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 08/14/2026 | 167.11 K | $3.83 M | 105.80% | 0.10% |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 08/14/2026 | 128.25 K | $2.94 M | 339.08% | 0.07% |
| TABOR ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP | 08/14/2026 | 120.34 K | $2.76 M | 100.00% | 0.07% |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 08/14/2026 | 110.78 K | $2.54 M | -0.89% | 0.06% |
| RATHBONES GROUP PLC | 07/23/2026 | 83.17 K | $1.91 M | 0.85% | 0.05% |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 08/12/2026 | 79.60 K | $1.83 M | 482.11% | 0.05% |
| CASTLEKNIGHT MANAGEMENT LP | 08/14/2026 | 73.50 K | $1.69 M | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| WALLEYE CAPITAL LLC | 08/03/2026 | 71.79 K | $1.65 M | 100.00% | 0.04% |
| MARINER, LLC | 08/13/2026 | 70.01 K | $1.61 M | 2.80% | 0.04% |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 09/23/2026 | 62.27 K | $1.43 M | 4.39% | 0.04% |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 08/11/2026 | 54.96 K | $1.26 M | -4.35% | 0.03% |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | 08/12/2026 | 53.57 K | $1.23 M | 100.50% | 0.03% |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 08/13/2026 | 53.34 K | $1.22 M | -80.13% | 0.03% |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 08/14/2026 | 49.40 K | $1.13 M | 100.00% | 0.03% |
| KRILOGY FINANCIAL LLC | 07/27/2026 | 47.97 K | $1.10 M | -45.47% | 0.03% |
| PATHSTONE HOLDINGS, LLC | 08/13/2026 | 46.44 K | $1.06 M | 1.64% | 0.03% |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 09/02/2026 | 43.70 K | $1.00 M | 15.30% | 0.03% |
| SAVANT CAPITAL, LLC | 08/10/2026 | 40.93 K | $815.36 K | 103.21% | 0.02% |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 39.50 K | $905.74 K | 33.00% | 0.02% |
| ORION PORFOLIO SOLUTIONS, LLC | 08/14/2026 | 36.70 K | $841.60 K | 42.63% | 0.02% |
| LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP PLC | 08/14/2026 | 34.95 K | $802.08 K | -4.12% | 0.02% |
| GABELLI & CO INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | 08/12/2026 | 32.11 K | $736.33 K | -43.16% | 0.02% |
| STATE OF WYOMING | 08/06/2026 | 30.46 K | $698.33 K | 197.24% | 0.02% |
Manchester United Plc. institutional Ownership - FAQ's
During the previous two years, 161 institutional investors and hedge funds held shares of Manchester United Plc.. The most heavily invested institutionals were:
Lindsell Train Ltd: 2.51 M
State of Wyoming: 13,427
SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC: 10,893
Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA: 6,800
SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC: 4,514
EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC: 1,376
17.29% of Manchester United Plc. stock is owned by institutional investors.
Institutional investors have bought a total of 32.12 M shares in the last 24 months. This purchase volume represents approximately $556.65 M in transactions.