Intercept Pharma Major Shareholders & Ownership History
| Major Shareholder Name | Reporting Date | Shares Held | Market Value | Change in Shares | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK INC. | 11/13/2023 | 4.21 M | $78.11 M | -4.19% | 10.10% |
| STATE STREET CORP | 11/14/2023 | 3.20 M | $59.29 M | -23.50% | 7.66% |
| UBS GROUP AG | 11/09/2023 | 3.00 M | $55.60 M | 120.61% | 7.19% |
| MAGNETAR FINANCIAL LLC | 11/14/2023 | 2.41 M | $44.63 M | 100.00% | 5.77% |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 11/08/2023 | 2.20 M | $40.85 M | 100.00% | 5.28% |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 11/14/2023 | 2.08 M | $38.52 M | 0.00% | 4.98% |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 12/18/2023 | 2.07 M | $38.40 M | -55.87% | 4.96% |
| JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC. | 11/14/2023 | 2.00 M | $37.08 M | 100.00% | 4.79% |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 11/14/2023 | 1.54 M | $28.61 M | 2,442.26% | 3.70% |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDING SA | 11/14/2023 | 1.21 M | $22.34 M | 100.00% | 2.89% |
| ROCKEFELLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P. | 11/14/2023 | 1.04 M | $19.24 M | 33.49% | 2.49% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 05/15/2024 | 1.02 M | $18.89 M | 242.64% | 2.44% |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11/14/2023 | 848.80 K | $15.74 M | 0.25% | 2.03% |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 11/14/2023 | 825.80 K | $15.31 M | -6.10% | 1.98% |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11/13/2023 | 793.32 K | $14.71 M | 29.42% | 1.90% |
| D. E. SHAW & CO., INC. | 11/14/2023 | 791.34 K | $14.67 M | 18.47% | 1.90% |
| AQR ARBITRAGE LLC | 11/14/2023 | 734.97 K | $13.63 M | 100.00% | 1.76% |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 11/14/2023 | 702.90 K | $13.03 M | 100.00% | 1.68% |
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | 11/14/2023 | 640.69 K | $11.88 M | 0.00% | 1.54% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 11/15/2023 | 576.77 K | $10.69 M | 306.46% | 1.38% |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 11/13/2023 | 456.62 K | $8.48 M | 100.00% | 1.09% |
| FORT BAKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 11/14/2023 | 430.60 K | $7.98 M | 100.00% | 1.03% |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 11/13/2023 | 409.18 K | $7.58 M | 45.84% | 0.98% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 11/14/2023 | 402.36 K | $7.46 M | 35.96% | 0.96% |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 11/13/2023 | 383.32 K | $7.11 M | 38.33% | 0.92% |
| VERSOR INVESTMENTS LP | 11/06/2023 | 378.48 K | $7.02 M | 100.00% | 0.91% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 11/14/2023 | 366.01 K | $6.79 M | 215.68% | 0.88% |
| NUVEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11/14/2023 | 325.55 K | $6.04 M | -24.77% | 0.78% |
| RAFFERTY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11/13/2023 | 306.23 K | $5.68 M | -25.72% | 0.73% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 11/14/2023 | 289.77 K | $5.37 M | 873.30% | 0.69% |
| TOKIO MARINE ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | 11/02/2023 | 260.30 K | $4.83 M | 100.00% | 0.62% |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP | 10/24/2023 | 252.35 K | $4.68 M | 15.67% | 0.60% |
| SCHONFELD STRATEGIC ADVISORS LLC | 11/14/2023 | 220.00 K | $4.08 M | 100.00% | 0.53% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 11/14/2023 | 206.70 K | $3.83 M | 13.38% | 0.50% |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 10/24/2023 | 197.24 K | $3.66 M | -1.44% | 0.47% |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 11/13/2023 | 193.94 K | $3.60 M | -3.73% | 0.46% |
| CHICAGO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11/14/2023 | 185.78 K | $4.61 M | 100.00% | 0.45% |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 11/14/2023 | 179.33 K | $3.32 M | -69.67% | 0.43% |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 11/08/2023 | 178.80 K | $3.31 M | 100.00% | 0.43% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 03/26/2026 | 178.44 K | $3.31 M | -16.72% | 0.43% |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 11/14/2023 | 172.60 K | $3.20 M | -7.15% | 0.41% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 11/14/2023 | 169.00 K | $3.13 M | -21.40% | 0.41% |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | 11/14/2023 | 146.20 K | $2.71 M | 9.51% | 0.35% |
| CITIGROUP INC | 12/06/2023 | 143.41 K | $2.66 M | -87.65% | 0.34% |
| CONNOR, CLARK & LUNN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD. | 11/13/2023 | 126.55 K | $2.35 M | -17.23% | 0.30% |
| NATIXIS | 11/14/2023 | 120.00 K | $2.22 M | 1,153.79% | 0.29% |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL SERVICES ADVISORS, INC. | 10/24/2023 | 116.27 K | $2.16 M | -40.18% | 0.28% |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 11/15/2023 | 115.80 K | $2.15 M | 100.00% | 0.28% |
| YAKIRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 11/13/2023 | 110.89 K | $2.06 M | 100.00% | 0.27% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 11/08/2023 | 109.72 K | $2.03 M | -30.94% | 0.26% |
Intercept Pharma institutional Ownership - FAQ's
During the previous two years, 70 institutional investors and hedge funds held shares of Intercept Pharma. The most heavily invested institutionals were:
PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA: 955,005
Tekla Capital Management LLC: 52,067
American Portfolios Advisors: 31,000
Jefferies Group LLC: 0
EXANE DERIVATIVES: 6
PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC: 91,263
93.47% of Intercept Pharma stock is owned by institutional investors.
Institutional investors have bought a total of 3.94 M shares in the last 24 months. This purchase volume represents approximately $74.79 M in transactions.